Is Sainsbury's Pork Cocktail Sausages 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef collagen
  • sausage casing
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

beef collagen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sausage casing
pork
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (62%), Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sausage Casing (Beef Collagen, Vegetable Glycerine, Water, Cellulose), Dextrose, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates; White Pepper, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Preservative:Sodium Metabisulphite; Sage.

Check Sainsbury's Pork Cocktail Sausages 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegan? Sainsbury's Pork Cocktail Sausages 350g | Spoonful