Is Sainsbury's Pork Cocktail Sausages x50 500g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat
- beef collagen
- sausage casing
- pork
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (62%), Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sausage Casing (Beef Collagen, Vegetable Glycerine, Water, Cellulose), Dextrose, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Pork Fat, Stabilisers: Diphosphates; White Pepper, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Preservative:Sodium Metabisulphite; Sage.
Check Sainsbury's Pork Cocktail Sausages x50 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Pork Cocktail Sausages x50 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


