No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Raspberry & Peach Melba Ice Cream 900ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Sauce (11%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Cornflour, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate; Colour: Anthocyanins; Gelling Agent: Pectin; Flavouring), Water, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Flavourings, Colours: Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Carotenes; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid.

Check Sainsbury's Raspberry & Peach Melba Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSmoothie
Vegan? Sainsbury's Raspberry & Peach Melba Ice Cream 900ml | Spoonful