Is Sainsbury's Ready Cooked Chicken Skewers Teriyaki Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • teriyaki chicken skewer

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Teriyaki Chicken Skewer (75%) [chicken Breast, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Fructose Syrup, Mirin (water, Glutinous Rice, Alcohol, Yeast), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Stabilisers: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Modified Tapioca Starch, Lime Juice, Ginger Powder, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Colour: Plain Caramel; Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Thickener: Xanthan Gum], Teriyaki Glaze (25%) [water, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Mirin (water, Glutinous Rice, Alcohol, Yeast), Maltodextrin, Maltose, Modified Tapioca Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Colour: Plain Caramel; Onion Powder]. Contains Wheat.

Check Sainsbury's Ready Cooked Chicken Skewers Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's Ready Cooked Chicken Skewers Teriyaki | Spoonful