Is Sainsbury's Ready Cooked Chicken Skewers Teriyaki Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Teriyaki Chicken Skewer (75%) [chicken Breast, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Fructose Syrup, Mirin (water, Glutinous Rice, Alcohol, Yeast), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Stabilisers: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Modified Tapioca Starch, Lime Juice, Ginger Powder, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Colour: Plain Caramel; Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Thickener: Xanthan Gum], Teriyaki Glaze (25%) [water, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Mirin (water, Glutinous Rice, Alcohol, Yeast), Maltodextrin, Maltose, Modified Tapioca Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Colour: Plain Caramel; Onion Powder]. Contains Wheat.

Check Sainsbury's Ready Cooked Chicken Skewers Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSnacking