Is Sainsbury's Ready Rolled Shortcrust Pastry 320g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Inactive Dried Yeast, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Colour: Beta-Carotene; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Packed in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Ready Rolled Shortcrust Pastry 320g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown