No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Sainsbury's Rotisserie Spatchcock 1197g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Chicken (93%), Water, Sugar, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Seaweed, Shiitake Mushroom), Salt, Cornflour, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Colour: Paprika Extract; Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Rotisserie Spatchcock 1197g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's Rotisserie Spatchcock 1197g | Spoonful