Is Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub Vegetarian?

Description
Ultra thin rotisserie seasoned chicken lunch meat offers mild savory flavor and sliced texture. Shoppers report convenient resealable packaging, consistent seasoning, and versatility in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie. Common review themes note ease of use and portability, with occasional comments about variable moistness across packages overall in real use.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- natural flavorings
- natural flavors
- dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ultra thin rotisserie seasoned chicken lunch meat offers mild savory flavor and sliced texture. Shoppers report convenient resealable packaging, consistent seasoning, and versatility in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie. Common review themes note ease of use and portability, with occasional comments about variable moistness across packages overall in real use.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Sea Salt, Rotisserie Seasoning (Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Corn Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast, Garlic Powder, Spice, Sesame Oil), Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Sodium Phosphate, To Preserve Quality
Check Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


