Is Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub Vegan?

Description
Ultra thin rotisserie seasoned chicken lunch meat offers mild savory flavor and sliced texture. Shoppers report convenient resealable packaging, consistent seasoning, and versatility in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie. Common review themes note ease of use and portability, with occasional comments about variable moistness across packages overall in real use.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- natural flavorings
- natural flavors
- dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ultra thin rotisserie seasoned chicken lunch meat offers mild savory flavor and sliced texture. Shoppers report convenient resealable packaging, consistent seasoning, and versatility in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie. Common review themes note ease of use and portability, with occasional comments about variable moistness across packages overall in real use.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Sea Salt, Rotisserie Seasoning (Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Corn Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast, Garlic Powder, Spice, Sesame Oil), Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Sodium Phosphate, To Preserve Quality
Check Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


