Is Sainsbury's Salt & Pepper Prawns x12 132g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fully refined soybean oil

fully refined soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: King Prawn ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ) (54%), Wheat Flour, Water, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Black Pepper, Salt, Sugar, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates, Calcium Carbonate; Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; White Pepper, Yeast, Chilli Powder, Colour: Plain Caramel.

Check Sainsbury's Salt & Pepper Prawns x12 132g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
PepperySavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingSide Dish