Is Sainsburys Short Crust Mince Pies Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fortified british wheat flour
  • wheat flour

fortified british wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (Fortified British Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Emulsifier (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Butter (Cows' Milk) (4.5%), Rapeseed Oil), Mincemeat (41%) (Sultana (22%), Bramley Apple, Glucose Syrup, Raisin (14%), Sugar, Humectan: Vegetable Glycerine; Dextrose, Mixed Peel (3.5%) (Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Tapioca Starch. Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil in varying proportions), Palm Oil, Mixed Spice (Coriander, Cinnamon, Ginger, Caraway, Nutmeg, Clove), Preservative: Acetic Acid; Ground Cinnamon, Rice Flour, Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Orange Oil.

Check Sainsburys Short Crust Mince Pies against your own diets in the app.