Is Sainsbury's Slow Cooked Sweet Honey BBQ Pulled British Pork 569g (serves x2) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet honey bbq glaze
- honey
- british pork
sweet honey bbq glaze
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Pork (82%), Sweet Honey BBQ Glaze (16%) (Sugar, Water, Honey, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Molasses, Vodka, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Seed Husk, Pimento, Turmeric), Garlic Purée, Salt, Mustard Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Black Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract; Allspice), Demerara Sugar, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Salt, Acid: Citric Acid; Black Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Slow Cooked Sweet Honey BBQ Pulled British Pork 569g (serves x2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Slow Cooked Sweet Honey BBQ Pulled British Pork 569g (serves x2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


