Is Sainsbury's Southern Fried Breaded Fresh British Chicken Steaks x4 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Chicken (58%), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Semolina ( Wheat ), Wheat Gluten, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Black Pepper, Rice Flour, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates; Vinegar Powder, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Yeast, Fennel, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, White Pepper, Paprika Extract, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper Extract, Yeast Powder, Sunflower Oil, Nutmeg Extract, Garlic Extract, Onion Oil. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Southern Fried Breaded Fresh British Chicken Steaks x4 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Southern Fried Breaded Fresh British Chicken Steaks x4 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SOUTHERN STYLE BREAST TENDERLOINS FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST TENDERLOINS, SOUTHERN STYLE
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN BREADED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT AND VEGETABLES IN SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE WITH FRIED RICE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
ORANGE CHICKEN BREADED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT AND VEGETABLES IN ORANGE SAUCE WITH FRIED RICE, ORANGE CHICKEN
ORIGINAL FULLY COOKED BREADED FRIED CHICKEN PIECES, ORIGINAL, FRIED CHICKEN
FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE BREADED AND FRIED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTY STRIPS OVER CAVATAPPI PASTA IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE
About this product
Poultry · Piece


