Is Sainsbury's Spanish Chorizo Slices Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cows' milk
- milk
- lactose
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Lactose (cows' Milk), Paprika (1.5%), Dextrose, Sugar, Caseinates (cows' Milk), Garlic, Colour: Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate: Antioxidants: Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts Of Rosemary; Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Black Pepper, Oregano. Contains Milk.
Check Sainsbury's Spanish Chorizo Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Spanish Chorizo Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
About this product
Meat · Slice


