No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Stamford Street Co. Lamb Grillsteaks 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb (83%), Gluten Free Crumb (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Stabiliser: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Water, Onion, Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Salt, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Preservatives: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ), Sulphur Dioxide , Onion Powder, Antioxidants: Ascorbic Acid, Extracts of Rosemary: Rapeseed Oil), Mint

Check Sainsbury's Stamford Street Co. Lamb Grillsteaks 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal Prep
Vegan? Sainsbury's Stamford Street Co. Lamb Grillsteaks 300g | Spoonful