Is Sainsbury's Unsmoked Thick Cut Back Bacon Rashers x6 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium nitrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Unsmoked Thick Cut Back Bacon Rashers x6 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Sainsbury's Unsmoked Thick Cut Back Bacon Rashers x6 300g | Spoonful