Is Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin Vegan?

Description
Hickory smoked center cut slices deliver pronounced smoky flavor and a firm yet tender texture. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and pizza, reviewers frequently note consistent slice quality and reliable cooking performance; some praise flavor balance while a few mention occasional variability in slice thickness or smoke intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- potassium lactate
- natural flavor
- cured with water
potassium lactate
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (also called e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hickory smoked center cut slices deliver pronounced smoky flavor and a firm yet tender texture. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and pizza, reviewers frequently note consistent slice quality and reliable cooking performance; some praise flavor balance while a few mention occasional variability in slice thickness or smoke intensity.
Ingredients
Cured With Water, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite
Check Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wright Brand Hickory Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Stack Pack
Smithfield® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 oz. Pack
FARMLAND, CLASSIC CUT BACON, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet
Where to buy
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


