Is Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavor
  • cured with water

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hickory smoked center cut slices deliver pronounced smoky flavor and a firm yet tender texture. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and pizza, reviewers frequently note consistent slice quality and reliable cooking performance; some praise flavor balance while a few mention occasional variability in slice thickness or smoke intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite

Check Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin is available at 18 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking