Is APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory outer layer consistently develops crisp edges and a dry-rubbed crust, while the interior remains tender and moist; commonly roasted or grilled whole, sliced for sandwiches, or served as an entrée. Customer feedback often notes pronounced smoke character, consistent preparation, ease of use, and occasional variability in slice thickness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- applewood smoked bacon bits
- natural smoke flavors
- natural flavors
- water
applewood smoked bacon bits
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory outer layer consistently develops crisp edges and a dry-rubbed crust, while the interior remains tender and moist; commonly roasted or grilled whole, sliced for sandwiches, or served as an entrée. Customer feedback often notes pronounced smoke character, consistent preparation, ease of use, and occasional variability in slice thickness.
Ingredients
Rubbed with: Sugar, Natural Flavors [Contains Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavors (Contains Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil), Sugar], Salt, Ground Chilies, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion. Topped with: Applewood Smoked Bacon Bits (Cured with: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite).
Check APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


