Is FARMLAND, CLASSIC CUT BACON, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky hickory flavor with a balance of savory and slightly sweet notes, producing crisp, crunchy edges and tender chew when cooked. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and garnishes. Reviewers often highlight consistent smoke taste and good crisping, while occasionally noting variable slice thickness and cooking grease and packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bacon, water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite

Check FARMLAND, CLASSIC CUT BACON, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FARMLAND, CLASSIC CUT BACON, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySmokySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGarnishing