Is NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon cured with water

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Bacon Mega Pack is a premium bacon made with real hardwoods. The bacon is smoked using these hardwoods, resulting in a rich and flavorful taste. It is crafted from hand-trimmed cuts of pork, ensuring high quality. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it can be inferred that the bacon pairs well with breakfast sausage and bacon bits. Overall, this naturally hardwood smoked bacon is a delicious choice for bacon lovers seeking a superior flavor experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySmokySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep