Is FARMLAND, CLASSIC CUT BACON, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky hickory flavor with a balance of savory and slightly sweet notes, producing crisp, crunchy edges and tender chew when cooked. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and garnishes. Reviewers often highlight consistent smoke taste and good crisping, while occasionally noting variable slice thickness and cooking grease and packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bacon, water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite

Check FARMLAND, CLASSIC CUT BACON, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

FARMLAND, CLASSIC CUT BACON, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySmokySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGarnishing