Is Wright Brand Hickory Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Stack Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, pronounced hickory flavor and thick-cut slices deliver a meaty, satisfying chew that crisps at edges when pan-fried or oven-baked. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and crumbled toppings. Reviewers note consistent smoke intensity, convenient stack-pack size, and generally reliable slice thickness with occasional variability and easy storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- naturally smoked hickory bacon
- cured with water
naturally smoked hickory bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, pronounced hickory flavor and thick-cut slices deliver a meaty, satisfying chew that crisps at edges when pan-fried or oven-baked. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and crumbled toppings. Reviewers note consistent smoke intensity, convenient stack-pack size, and generally reliable slice thickness with occasional variability and easy storage.
Ingredients
naturally smoked hickory bacon, cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite
Check Wright Brand Hickory Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Stack Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wright Brand Hickory Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Stack Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Smithfield® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 oz. Pack
Where to buy
Wright Brand Hickory Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Stack Pack is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


