Is Smithfield® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 oz. Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Smithfield Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 oz pack is a hand-selected and hand-trimmed bacon that is rich in flavor. It is perfect for any recipe and occasion, making it a versatile choice. This bacon is gluten-free and does not contain MSG, artificial flavors, or colors. Customers appreciate its quality and find it to be a delicious addition to any dish. With its hickory-smoked flavor, Smithfield Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon is a popular choice that can enhance the taste of various meals. Overall, this bacon is known for its quality and taste, making it a reliable option for bacon lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- water
water
Dietitian note"Cured" usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smithfield Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 oz pack is a hand-selected and hand-trimmed bacon that is rich in flavor. It is perfect for any recipe and occasion, making it a versatile choice. This bacon is gluten-free and does not contain MSG, artificial flavors, or colors. Customers appreciate its quality and find it to be a delicious addition to any dish. With its hickory-smoked flavor, Smithfield Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon is a popular choice that can enhance the taste of various meals. Overall, this bacon is known for its quality and taste, making it a reliable option for bacon lovers.
Ingredients
Cured with: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Smithfield® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Where to buy
Smithfield® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 oz. Pack is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip


