Is Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium nitrite cured with water
  • cured with water

sodium nitrite cured with water

Dietitian note

"Cured" usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Applewood smoked thick cut bacon offers a pronounced smoky sweet flavor with a meaty chew and crisping edges; slices hold shape for frying, baking, or grilling. Common uses include breakfast, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and casseroles. Customer reviews often note robust smoke flavor, pack size, and occasional variability in slice thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite

Check Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavorySmoky
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishTopping