Is Sainsbury's Strawberry & White Chocolate Crisp Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cows' milk powder
  • cows' milk
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate chunks

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes, Sugar, Rice Crisps (8%) (rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agent: Calcium Carbonate), Wheat Flakes, White Chocolate Chunks (5%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (cows' Milk), Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Palm Oil, Strawberry (2%), Almond, Flavouring, Sugar Syrup Powder. Contains Oat, Barley, Wheat, Milk, Soya and Almond.

Check Sainsbury's Strawberry & White Chocolate Crisp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go