Is Sainsbury's Super Crispy Skin On Chips 900g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden, boldly crisp exterior with fluffy interior delivers a straightforward savory flavor; texture is notably crunchy when baked or air-fried. Commonly served as a side for burgers, sandwiches or pub-style meals. Reviewers praise reliable crispness and convenience but sometimes report uneven cooking, occasional oiliness, and batch variability between different packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato (87%), Modified Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil (6%), Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrin, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Dextrose, Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract.

Check Sainsbury's Super Crispy Skin On Chips 900g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking