Is Sainsbury's Sweet Pancakes x6 375g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows' milk
  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • whey powder

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed cows' milk powder
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Pasteurised Barn Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Flavouring, Spirit Vinegar, Coconut Oil, Preservative:Potassium Sorbate: Salt, Raising Agent:Sodium Carbonates: Emulsifier:Lecithins. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Sweet Pancakes x6 375g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Lactose Free? Sainsbury's Sweet Pancakes x6 375g | Spoonful