Is Sainsbury's Sweet & Smokey BBQ Sliced British Chicken Breast 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Breast Fillet, Sugar, Cornflour, Tomato Powder, Salt, Paprika, Stabilisers: Potassium Triphosphate, Sodium Triphosphate; Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Cinnamon, Chilli, Onion Powder, Smoked Water, Sunflower Oil, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger, Maltodextrin, Allspice, Cumin, Fenugreek, Oregano, Tamarind Concentrate, Clove, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cayenne Pepper. Made using 91g of chicken per 100g of marinated, cooked chicken. Moisture is lost during cooking. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Sweet & Smokey BBQ Sliced British Chicken Breast 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Sweet & Smokey BBQ Sliced British Chicken Breast 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Applegate Organic Oven Roasted Sliced Chicken Breast
PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN
ROTISSERIE SEASONED THIN SLICED CHICKEN BREAST, ROTISSERIE SEASONED
About this product
Poultry · Slice


