Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference 4 Green Chilli Smash Burgers 340g Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Beef (83%), Roquito® Candied Jalapeños (Jalapeño Pepper, Sugar, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Green Jalapeño Seasoning (Rice Flour, Flavouring, Sugar, Yeast Extract Powder, Dried Green Pepper, Acid: Citric Acid, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ), Pea Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Jalapeño Chilli), Onion, Gluten Free Breadcrumb (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch ( Sulphites ), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose ( Sulphites )), Water, Green Jalapeño Chillies, Tapioca Starch, Green Tea Extract

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference 4 Green Chilli Smash Burgers 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavory
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's Taste the Difference 4 Green Chilli Smash Burgers 340g | Spoonful