No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Adana Lamb Kebabs 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Lamb (64%), Ezme Style Salsa (13%) (Tomatoes, Roasted Red Pepper, Onion, Water, Red Chilli Purée, Lemon Juice, Sherry Vinegar ( Sulphites ), Cane Molasses, Parsley, Concentrated Pomegranate Juice, Maize Starch ( Sulphites ), Ancho Chilli, Salt, Black Pepper, Preservative: Citric Acid), Onions, Sumac Tzatziki (8%) (Greek Style Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Water, Gherkin, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch ( Sulphites ), Mint, White Wine Vinegar, Roast Garlic Purée, Salt, Black Pepper, Sumac, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar ( Sulphites ), Red Peppers, Flat Leaf Parsley, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Red Pepper Powder, Cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites )

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Adana Lamb Kebabs 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Adana Lamb Kebabs 400g | Spoonful