Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Antipasto Selection Air Dried Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium nitrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salami Emiliano: Pork, Salt, Sugar, White Pepper, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite; Garlic. Coppa: Pork, Salt, Sugar, Flavouring, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate.

Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Antipasto Selection Air Dried against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing