Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Antipasto Selection Air Dried Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salami Emiliano: Pork, Salt, Sugar, White Pepper, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite; Garlic. Coppa: Pork, Salt, Sugar, Flavouring, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate.
Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Antipasto Selection Air Dried against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Antipasto Selection Air Dried in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Ocean Spray Craisins Gluten-Free The Original Dried Cranberries Value Pack, 24 Oz.
THE ORIGINAL SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES, ORIGINAL
Private Selection™ 100% Pure Grade A Dark Color Robust Taste Maple Syrup
Mezzetta In The Napa Valley Tomatoes Dried Sun-Ripened - 8 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


