Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Belgian Dark Chocolate With Sicilian Blood Orange Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows' milk
  • milk
  • butter

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya)), Sicilian Blood Orange Flavoured Fruit Pieces (7%) (sugar, Blood Orange Juice From Concentrate, Thickener: Pectin; Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Flavourings, Aronia Juice From Concentrate, Carrot Juice From Concentrate), Cocoa Cookie (4%) (wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (cows' Milk), Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Margarine, Glucose Syrup, Colour: Vegetable Carbon; Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates), Flavouring. Contains Soya, Wheat and Milk.

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Belgian Dark Chocolate With Sicilian Blood Orange against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking