Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Oat & Sultana Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows' milk
  • milk
  • butter

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flour (34%), Butter (cows' Milk), Sultanas (20%), Sugar, Gluten Free Oats (6%), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates. Contains Milk And Oats.

Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Oat & Sultana Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Lactose Free? Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Oat & Sultana Cookies | Spoonful