Is Sainsbury's Teriyaki Sauce 150ml Vegan?

Description
Sweet-savory teriyaki flavor with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that clings well as a glaze. Commonly used to stir-fry vegetables and proteins, to marinate, or as a dipping sauce for sushi and skewers. Customer reviews often note reliable taste and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness and thickness and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory teriyaki flavor with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that clings well as a glaze. Commonly used to stir-fry vegetables and proteins, to marinate, or as a dipping sauce for sushi and skewers. Customer reviews often note reliable taste and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness and thickness and texture.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (18%) (Water, Soy Bean ( Soya ), Salt, Wheat Flour), Fructose Syrup, Tapioca Flour, Sugar Cane Vinegar (2%), Colour: Plain Caramel; Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Yeast Extract, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.
Check Sainsbury's Teriyaki Sauce 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Teriyaki Sauce 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


