Is Sainsbury's Tomato And Herb Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (81%) (water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes (6%), Creamed Coconut (3.5%), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Salt, Basil, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Dried Basil, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Oregano, Dried Parsley

Check Sainsbury's Tomato And Herb Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping