Is Sainsbury's Tomato & Mascarpone Sauce 350g (Serves 2) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows' milk
  • single cream
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • mascarpone cheese

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Tomato (14%), Mascarpone Cheese (9%) (Cows' Milk ), Tomato Purée, Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Onion, Cornflour, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Basil, Black Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Tomato & Mascarpone Sauce 350g (Serves 2) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichAcidic
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSandwich