Is Sainsbury's Tuna Pate 100g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cows' milk
- milk
- full fat soft cheese
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Tuna (61%) (Skipjack Tuna ( Katsuwonus pelamis ) ( Fish ), Water, Salt), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Crème Fraîche (Cows' Milk ), Maize Starch, Lemon Juice, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Tuna Pate 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Tuna Pate 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


