Is Sainsbury's Tuna & Sweetcorn Pasta Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • pasteurised egg yolk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised egg yolk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil), Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Thickener: Pectin), Tuna (13%) (skipjack Tuna (katsuwonus Pelamis) (fish), Water, Salt), Sweetcorn (13%), Red Onion (10%), Lemon Juice, Parsley, Black Pepper. Contains Egg, Mustard and fish.

Check Sainsbury's Tuna & Sweetcorn Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep
Egg Free? Sainsbury's Tuna & Sweetcorn Pasta | Spoonful