Is Sainsbury's West Country Madagascan Vanilla Yogurt, Taste the Difference 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed skimmed cows' milk
  • cows' milk
  • whipping cream
  • yogurt

sweetened condensed skimmed cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Whipping Cream (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Water, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Cows' Milk , Flavourings, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Madagascan Vanilla Powder.

Check Sainsbury's West Country Madagascan Vanilla Yogurt, Taste the Difference 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping