Is Saint Andre Cheese Triple Creme Soft Ripened - 7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzyme

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pasteurized milk
enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Lactic Starters, Enzyme, Penicillium Candidum And Geotrichum (Harmless White Mold)

Check Saint Andre Cheese Triple Creme Soft Ripened - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Saint Andre Cheese Triple Creme Soft Ripened - 7 Oz is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterCentral MarketSpud Ca

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
ButteryMildRichSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingDipping