Is Saitaku Sushi Soy Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy beans 18

soy beans 18

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Beans 18%, Salt, Wheat Flour, Yeast, Preservatives: E202

Check Saitaku Sushi Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Saitaku Sushi Soy Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping
Soy Free? Saitaku Sushi Soy Sauce | Spoonful