Is Sakata Rice Crackers Beetroot 90g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Tapioca Starch, Beetroot Powder, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours (Soy), Whey Powder (Milk), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Garlic Powder, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Herb (Parsley), Spice (Black Pepper), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Sakata Rice Crackers Beetroot 90g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sakata Rice Crackers Beetroot 90g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
EarthyGarlickySaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go