Is Sakata Rice Crackers Cheddar Cheese 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • cream powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, sharp cheddar-style flavor with a light, crisp rice-cracker texture delivers an immediate crunch. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party nibble, or lunchbox addition; reviewers note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention variable seasoning intensity across packages and occasional breakage during delivery and storage sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (85%), vegetable oil, whey powder (milk), cream powder (milk), salt, cheese powder (milk), vegetable fat powder, natural flavours (milk, soy), yeast extract, sugar, garlic powder, onion powder, tomato powder, natural colour (paprika extract), food acids (lactic acid, citric acid).

Check Sakata Rice Crackers Cheddar Cheese 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sakata Rice Crackers Cheddar Cheese 100g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go