Is Sakata Rice Crackers Seaweed | 80g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These crackers deliver a crisp, light crunch with a savory, umami-forward taste and subtle briny notes. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to tea, reviewers often praise texture and portability while also sometimes noting variability in seasoning intensity among batches, and overall appreciated for easy single-serve portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (88%), Soy Sauce (Soy, Rice, Salt), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dried Seaweed (0.5%), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavours, Rice Bran Oil, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Food Acid (Citric Acid).

Check Sakata Rice Crackers Seaweed | 80g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sakata Rice Crackers Seaweed | 80g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking