Is Sakata Stars Cheddar Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk products
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey powder
dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (72%), Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (milk), Salt, Milk, Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours (milk, Soy), Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Food Acids (lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Mineral Salt (potassium Chloride), Natural Colour (paprika Extract), Dextrose. Contains Milk Or Milk Products. Contains Soybeans Or Soybean Products.

Check Sakata Stars Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich
Vegan? Sakata Stars Cheddar Cheese | Spoonful