Is SALAD, CHEF WITH RANCH, ROMAINE, RANCH DRESSING, TOMATOES, TURKEY, CHEESE & TURKEY HAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
skim milk
cheddar cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, LITE RANCH DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, EGG YOLK, *GARLIC, *ONION, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICES, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, *DEHYDRATED.), TOMATOES, WHITE TURKEY (WHITE TURKEY, WATER, SKIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TURKEY HAM (TURKEY THIGH MEAT, WATER, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).

Check SALAD, CHEF WITH RANCH, ROMAINE, RANCH DRESSING, TOMATOES, TURKEY, CHEESE & TURKEY HAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad
Dairy Free? SALAD, CHEF WITH RANCH, ROMAINE, RANCH DRESSING, TOMATOES, TURKEY, CHEESE & TURKEY HAM | Spoonful