Is SALAD, CHEF WITH RANCH, ROMAINE, RANCH DRESSING, TOMATOES, TURKEY, CHEESE & TURKEY HAM Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, LITE RANCH DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, EGG YOLK, *GARLIC, *ONION, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICES, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, *DEHYDRATED.), TOMATOES, WHITE TURKEY (WHITE TURKEY, WATER, SKIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TURKEY HAM (TURKEY THIGH MEAT, WATER, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).
Check SALAD, CHEF WITH RANCH, ROMAINE, RANCH DRESSING, TOMATOES, TURKEY, CHEESE & TURKEY HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALAD, CHEF WITH RANCH, ROMAINE, RANCH DRESSING, TOMATOES, TURKEY, CHEESE & TURKEY HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Kraft Classic Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


