Is Salad Dressing, Caesar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with tangy and umami notes, offering a smooth, creamy texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on romaine and mixed salads, as a dip for vegetables or bread, and as a sandwich or pasta sauce. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, balanced taste, and versatile use across meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, FROZEN EGG YOLK, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK), SALT, GARLIC (CONTAINS WHITE VINEGAR), SPICE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER), PHOSPHORIC ACID, SEASONING, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS (CONTAIN MALTODEXTRIN), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, FLAVOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.

Check Salad Dressing, Caesar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salad Dressing, Caesar is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep